Elected
Leaders
  • Shamann Walton, *President, SF Board of Supervisors, District 10 Supervisor

  • Connie Chan,* SF District 1 Supervisor

  • Aaron Peskin, *SF District 3 Supervisor

  • Gordon Mar, *SF District 4 Supervisor

  • Dean Preston, *SF District 5 Supervisor

  • Nancy Pelosi, *Speaker, House Of Representatives

  • Matt Haney, *CA District 17 Assemblymember, Former SF District 6 Supervisor

  • Myrna Melgar, *SF District 7 Supervisor

  • Rafael Mandelman, *SF District 8 Supervisor

  • Hillary Ronen, *SF District 9 Supervisor

  • Jane Kim, *Former SF District 6 Supervisor, Former President, SF Board of Education

  • John Avalos, *Former SF District 11 Supervisor

  • Norman Yee, *Former President, SF Board of Supervisors

  • Sandra Lee Fewer, *Former SF District 1 Supervisor

  • Eric Mar, *Former SF District 1 Supervisor

  • Tom Ammiano, *Former CA Assemblymember, Former District 9 Supervisor

  • Tony Hall, *Former SF District 7 Supervisor

  • Bevan Dufty, *Former SF District 8 Supervisor

  • Sophie Maxwell, *Former SF District 10 Supervisor

  • London Breed, *Mayor of San Francisco

  • Art Agnos, *Former Mayor of San Francisco

  • Willie Brown, *Former Mayor of San Francisco 

  • Joaquín Torres, *SF Assessor-Recorder

  • Eleni Kounalakis, *CA Lieutenant Governor

  • Jackie Speier *Congresswoman for CA 14th Congressional District

  • Phil Ting, *CA State Assemblymember

  • Ash Kalra, *CA State Assemblymember

  • Scott Weiner, *CA State Senator

  • Mark Leno, *Former CA State Senator

  • Malia Cohen, Chair, California State Board of Equalization, Former President, SF Board of Supervisors

  • Hanley Chan, *Commissioner, SF Veteran Affairs

  • Janice Li, *Board Director, BART

  • Lateefah Simon, *Board Director, BART

  • John Hamasaki, *Former SF Police Comissioner

  • Hon. Julie Tang, *Retired SF Superior Court Judge

  • Brigitte Davila, *SF City College Board President

  • John Rizzo, *SF City College Board Vice-President

  • Ivy Lee, *SF City College Board Trustee

  • Aliya Chisti, *City College Board Trustee

  • Shanell Williams, *SF City College Board Trustee

  • Alan Wong, *SF City College Board Trustee

  • Tom Temprano, *Former SF City College Board Trustee

  • Faauuga Moliga, *Former Vice President, San Francisco Board of Education, SF Democratic County Central Comittee

  • Matt Alexander, *Commissioner, San Francisco Board of Education

  • Anabel Ibañez, *SF Democratic County Central Comittee

  • Steve Ngo, *CA Student Aid Commission

  • Honey Mahogany, *Chair, SF Democratic Party

  • Li Miao Lovett, *Vice Chair, SF Democratic Party

  • Leah LaCroix, *Vice Chair, SF Democratic Party

  • Keith Baraka, *Vice Chair, SF Democratic Party

  • Gloria Berry, *SF Democratic Party​

  • Peter Gallotta, *SF Democratic Party​

  • Carolina Morales, *SF Democratic Party

  • Queena Chen, *SF Democratic Party, Council Member, SFMTA

  • Fiona Ma, *CA State Treasurer, Ex Officio, SF Democratic Party

  • Eileen Burke, *San Anselmo Councilmember

  • Vanita Louie, *SF Recreation and Park Commissioner 

  • Dr. Carolyn Scott, *Commissioner, SF Office of Community Investment and Infrastructure

Legal Community

  • Lisa Wayne, *Executive Director, National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers

  • Martin Sabelli, *President, National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers

  • Tracy Macuga, Santa Barbara Public Defender 

  • David Sutton, Marin County Public Defender

  • Ricardo Garcia, Los Angeles County Public Defender

  • Ellen McDonnell, Contra Costa County Public Defender

  • Tracie Olsen, Yolo County Public Defender

  • Molly O’Neal, Santa Clara County Public Defender

  • Jose Varela, Former Marin County Public Defender

  • Matt Gonzalez, *Chief Attorney, SF Public Defender, Former President of SF Board of Supervisors, Former VP Candidate to Ralph Nader

  • Oscar Bobrow, Chief Attorney, Solano County Public Defender’s Office

  • Lori James-Townes, Director, National Association of Public Defense

  • Laura Arnold, President, California Public Defender Association

  • Karen Clopton, Chair, San Francisco Human Rights Commission

  • Jacque Wilson, Chair, SF Public Defender Black Affinity Group

  • Kathy Asada, Director of Intern and Recruitment Programs, San Francisco Public Defender’s Office

  • Brendon Woods, Alameda County Public Defender

  • Erika Anzoátegui, Los Angeles Alternate Public Defender

  • Elena D'Agustino, *Solano County Public Defender

  • Thomas Sone, San Bernardino County Public Defender

  • Leslie Caldwell Houston, *Former Chief Defender, Solano County Public Defender

  • Elizabeth Camacho, Co-Chair, SF Public Defender Latinx Affinity Group

  • Mileti Afuha’aango, Chair, SF Public Defender API Affinity Group

  • Bill Ong Hing, Former Police Commissioner, USF Professor, Founder of Immigration and Deportation Defense Clinic

  • Cindy Elias, *Vice President, SF Police Commission, Former Deputy Public Defender

  • Rafael Trujillo, Attorney, Former President La Raza Lawyers Association

  • ​​Enrique Ramirez, Former *President, La Raza Lawyers Association, Board Member, La Raza Resource Center, Musician

  • Tony Serra, Defense Attorney, Pier 5 Law Offices

  • Curtis Briggs, Defense Attorney, Pier 5 Law Offices

  • Ernest Llorente, Retired SF Deputy City Attorney, Former SF Deputy Public Defender 

  • Edwin Prather, Principal Attorney, Prather Law Offices

  • Lewis Romero, Attorney, Law Office of Lewis Romero

  • Stuart Hanlon, Managing Partner, Hanlon and Reif

  • Majeed Samara, Criminal Defense Attorney, Law Offices of Majeed Samara

  • Michael Gaines, Criminal Defense Attorney, Law Office of Michael Gaines 

  • Susan Kaplan, Attorney, Law Offices of Susan Kaplan

  • Sharon Meadows, Director, Criminal Juvenile Justice Clinics at the USF School of Law, Chief Counsel, Bayview Hunter’s Point Community Defender

  • William Maas, Criminal Defense Attorney, Former Felony Managing Attorney, San Francisco Public Defender’s Office  

  • George Borges, Criminal Defense Attorney, Law Offices of George Borges

  • Carla Gomez, Senior Staff Attorney, Immigrant Legal Resource Center 

  • Cheryl Wallace, Attorney, Law Office of Cheryl H Wallace

  • Peter Furst, Attorney, Furst & Pendergast LLP

  • Allan Low, *Partner, Perkins Coie, Co-Chair, Public Affairs Asian American Bar Association

  • Richard Hechler, Attorney, Law Offices of Richard B. Hechler 

  • David Wise, Attorney, Law Office of David E. Wise

  • Jonah Chew, Attorney, Law Office of Jonah Chew

  • Ché L. Hashim, Attorney, Law Office of Ché L. Hashim

  • Pamela Herzig, Attorney, Law Office of Pamela Herzig

  • Mary Carey, Defense Attorney, Law Offices of Mary P. Carey

  • Tal Klement, * Assistant Chief, Criminal Division, San Francisco District Attorney’s Office​​

  • Seth Meisels, *Chief Attorney, San Francisco District Attorney’s Office

  • Dana Drusinsky, *Assistant District Attorney, San Francisco District Attorney's Office

  • Lateef Gray, *Managing Attorney, Independent Investigations Bureau, SF District Attorney’s Office 

  • Leah Abraham, *Deputy District Attorney, General Felonies Unit, 

  • SF District Attorney’s Office 

  • Ali Saidi, *Director of Immigration Unit, Contra Costa Public Defender's Office

Community
Leaders
  • Zachary Norris, *Former Executive Director of the Ella Baker Center for Human Rights

  • Jackie Fielder, *Community Leader and Activist

  • Brittany Ford, *Director, Mo Magic

  • Tracy Brown, *Mission Peace Collaborative, Latino Task Force

  • Ruth Barajas, *Latino Task Force

  • Shakirah Simley, *Executive Director, Booker T. Washington Community Services Center

  • Jennifer Esteen, *State Assembly Candidate for District 20

  • Jeremiah Jeffries, *Teachers for Social Justice

  • Julie Roberts-Phung, *Close the Gap Coalition

  • Rudy Corpuz, *Founder and Executive Director, United Playaz

  • Lyslynn Lacoste, *Director, BMagic

  • Eddy Zheng, *Executive Director, New Breath Foundation

  • Sean George, *Community Leader

  • Rosario Cervantes, *District 11 Advocate

  • Alfredo Boróquez, *District 9 Youth Advocate

  • Mutsuko Adachi, *Community Leader

  • Vikrum Aiyer, *Justice Advocate 

  • Lina Sheth, *Community Leader

  • Roberto Hernández, *Founder, Mission Food Hub

  • Liliana Vera, *Co-Chair, Latinx Affinity Group

  • Howard Smith, *Community Leader and Activist 

  • Patsy Tito, *Executive Director, Samoan Community Development Center

  • Roma Guy, *Taxpayers for Public Safety

  • Raquel Redondiez, *Director, SOMA Pilipinas

  • Cheri Miller, *Treasurer, SF African American Arts & Cultural District, Events and Membership Manager, African American Art & Culture Complex

  • Big Rich, *SF Musician 

  • Ranon Ross, *President, SF Brown Bombers

  • Maurice Rivers, *Executive Director, OMI Cultural Participation Project

  • Derek Brown, *Senior Director, University of San Francisco Leo T. McCarthy Center for Public Service and the Common Good

  • Donna Hilliard , *Executive Director, Code Tenderloin, Executive Director, Tenderloin Walking Tours

  • Jon Henry, *Executive Director, Both Sides of the Conversation 

  • Takai Taylor, Former *Executive Director of Hunters Point Family

  • Rev. Amos Brown, *Civil Rights Leader, Former President, NAACP SF, Pastor, SF  Third Baptist Church 

  • Maya Rodgers, *Senior Project Manager, SF Parks Alliance

  • Dr. Hollis Pierce-Jenkins, *Executive Director, Literacy for Environmental Justice 

  • Shanell Williams, *Board Member, Ella Baker Center for Human Rights, Director of Community Engagement,  California Preterm Birth Initiative at UCSFSF City College Board of Trustee

  • Diana Pang, *Community Building & Engagement Supervisor at Chinatown Community Development Center

  • Prezi, *Musician

  • Claudine Cheng, *Community Advocate

  • Nadia Rahman, *Activist & Organizer

Organizations & Labor
​​
  • San Francisco Democratic Party

  • San Francisco Labor Council

  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union 

  • Operating Engineers Local 3

  • Teamsters Local 350

  • Teamsters Local 856

  • UA Local 38

  • Larry Mazzola, *Financial Secretary Treasurer, UA Local 38

  • Charley Lavery, *Labor Representative, Operating Engineers Local 3 

  • Susan Solomon, Former *President, United Educators of San Francisco

  • Patrick Mulligan, *Financial Secretary, Carpenters Local 22

  • John J. Doherty, *Business Manager & Financial Secretary, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 6

  • Tim Paulson, *Former Executive Director, San Francisco Labor Council

  • Natalie Naylor, *San Francisco Director of Representation, Office & Professional Employees International Union (OPEIU) Local 29

  • James Tracey, *Former Political Director, American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Local 2121

  • Leslie Simon, American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Local 2121

  • Yvonne Whitelaw, Former *Treasurer, American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Local 2121

  • Roger Marenco, *President, Transport Workers Union Local 250A 

  • Leslie Hu, *Secretary, United Educators of San Francisco 

  • Susan Solomon, Former *President, United Educators of San Francisco  

  • Giulio Sorro, *Certified Representative for High Schools, United Educators of San Francisco 

  • Bridget Early, *Elected Delegate, United Educators of San Francisco

  • San Francisco Young Democrats

  • Rose Pak Democratic Club

  • Scott Weaver, SF Tenants Union

  • South Asian Bar Association of Northern California 

  • SF La Raza Lawyers Association ​​​

*Titles for identification purposes only